Nassau County Condemns State’s Potential Power Grab of NUMC Board
[…] As you know, NUMC is the sole public hospital in Nassau County. As a safety-net hospital, NUMC provides critical healthcare services to over 290,000 patients annually. New York Public Authorities Law § 3402 affords significant governance control to the County over NHCC and, by extension, NUMC. Principally, the Nassau County Executive has the authority to appoint three directors to the board, and the County Legislature has the authority to appoint four directors to the board. N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 3402(1)(b). Although the Governor has the authority to appoint the other eight members of the board, of those “two shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the county executive, three shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the majority leader of the county legislature, one shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the minority leader of the county legislature.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 3402(1)(c). Accordingly, the County appoints, directly or indirectly, thirteen of the fifteen directors. Additionally, the
County Executive has the authority to designate one of the fifteen voting directors as the chairperson of the board, who “shall preside over all meetings of the board and shall have such other duties as the voting directors may direct.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 3402(2)(a).