NUMC 2016 Graduates

NASSAU UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER 2016 GRADUATES


SURGERY

Elizabeth Cirincione, M.D.
Program Director, Surgery
Glenn Faust, M.D.
Chair, Surgery
Findite Alagoa, M.D.
To Be Announced
Andrew Bennett, M.D.
Anesthesia at Maimonides Medical Center
David Capaldi, M.D.
Stony Brook – Radiology
Emily Tze Chong Ho, M.D.
Chief Resident

Breast Oncology John Wayne Cancer Institute in Santa Monica
Catsim Fassassi, D.O.
Surgery Resident,
St. Barnabas
Medical Center, Livingston NJ
Benjamin Steven Kashan, M.D.
To Be Announced
Brett Erik Larsen, M.D.
Chief Resident

Private Practice
Kathryn McGhee, M.D.
Surgery – Nassau University Medical Center
Farhad Mehrkhani, M.D.
Radiology at Case Western Reserve University
Daniel Novick, M.D.
Radiology – Nassau University Medical Center
Archana Raman, M.D.
Chief Resident

Endocrine Surgery Fellowship at the University of Calgary
Caleb Tsetse, M.B.Ch.B.
Diagnostic Radiology at SUNY Upstate Medical University

PLASTIC & RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY

Roger L. Simpson, M.D.
Program Director, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Glenn Faust, M.D.
Chair, Surgery
Ramsen Azizi, M.D.
Chief Resident

Private Practice Plastic Surgery Chicago
Raffi Barsoumian, M.D.
Completing General Surgery Training
Jonathan V. Landon, M.D.
Chief Resident

Private Practice Plastic Surgery Bayshore

RADIOLOGY

Nalini Kanth, M.D.
Vice Chair, Radiology
Program Director, Radiology
Victor Scarmato, M.D.
Acting Chief Medical Officer,
Nassau University Medical Center
Chair, Radiology
Brian S. Goodman, M.D.
Allegheny General Hospital Pittsburgh, PA
Vascular & Interventional Radiology Fellowship
Jonathan William Holstad, M.D.
Chief Resident

NYU Langone Medical Center
New York, NY
Neuroradiology Fellowship
Chirag Arvind Patel, M.D.
NYU Langone Medical Center
New York, NY
Vascular & Interventional Radiology Fellowship
Allison Nicole Rubin, M.D.
Northwell / North Shore – LIJ HS
Manhasset, NY
Body Imaging Fellowship

PSYCHIATRY & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

Jacob Sperber, M.D.
Program Director, Psychiatry
Nyapati Rao, M.D.
Chair
Madelyn Perez Ayala, M.D.
LOCUM Psychiatrist
North Dakota
Sarah Boaz, M.D.
Chief Resident

Psychiatrist, River Point Behavioral Health,
Jacksonville, FL
Vikramjeet Dhillon, MBBS
Psychiatrist California Dept. of State Hospitals,
Stockton, CA
Adam Fogel, D.O.
Child & Adolescent Fellowship
Nassau University Medical Center
Rahul Kodali, MBBS
Chief Resident

Psychosomatic Fellowship
Nassau University Medical Center
Leena Mohan, MBBS
Chief Resident

Child & Adolescent Fellowship
Nassau University Medical Center
Usman Riaz, MBBS
Addiction Psychiatry Fellowship
Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY
Vishal Sharma, MBBS
Addiction Psychiatry Fellowship
University of Massachusetts

PSYCHIATRY FELLOWSHIP

Sagarika Ray, M.D.
Program Director, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
Nyapati Rao, M.D.
Chair
Marian Droz, M.D.
Chief Fellow

Psychiatry Resident
Nassau University Medical Center
Ambika Kataria, M.D.
To Be Announced

PSYCHOLOGY

Laura Lamontanaro, Psy.D
Program Director, Psychology
David Waxman, Ph.D
Chief Psychologist
Nyapati Rao, M.D.
Chair
Ryan Fletcher Birch, Psy.D.
Psychoanalytic Treatment Scholarship
Amanda Gayle Fox, Psy.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow, Geropsychology at Northwell Health
Michael J. Greenberg, Ph.D.
Private Practice, Terapp
Brittany E. Higgins, Psy.D.
Psychologist, King’s County Hospital
Rachel Maria Post, Psy.D.
Private Practice

PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHABILITATION

Lyn Weiss, M.D.
Chair and Program Director
Jeffery Perry, D.O.
Program Director – AOA Program
Bo Cui, M.D.
Undersea and Hyperbaric Medicine
Duke University
Stella Ferker, M.D.
Chief Resident

Interventional Spine Fellowship
Northeastern Rehabilitation Associates
Eric Yikai Yuan, D.O.
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Pain Medicine Fellowship
Ashley Heather Zakhary, M.D.
Chief Resident

Musculoskeletal fellowship in Sports
Spine and Occupational Rehabilitation Rutgers
NJMS

PEDIATRICS

David Fagan, M.D.
Chair and Program Director
Malanie Mathur Bhambri, D.O.
Chief Resident

General Pediatrics
Mustafa Salih Caylan, M.D.
Palliative Care and Hospice Medicine Fellowship
Lincoln Hospital Bronx, NY
Kristina Ifeoma Emeghebo, M.D.
To Be Announced
Sri Nidhi Ganji, M.D.
Chief Resident

Nassau University Medical Center
Sehera Akbarali Himani, M.D.
To Be Announced
Shuchi Shailesh Jani, M.D.
Pediatric Hospitalist
St. Joseph’s Medical Center
Townson, Maryland
Vineet Lamba, MBBS
Neonatal Perinatal Medicine
University of South Florida
Tampa, FL
Nida Muzaffar, M.D.
Private Practice, Urgent Care
Maryland
Tattvamasi Nitin Parikh, M.D.
Pediatrician, PM Pediatrics
Long Island, NY
Shilpi Relan, MBBS
Pediatric Endocrinology Fellowship
Baylor College of Medicine
Houston, TX
Aniruddh Setya, M.D.
Chief Resident

General Pediatrics
Pediatric GI Fellowship
New Delhi, India
Jessica Soni, M.D.
Private Practice

OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE

Martin Diamond, D.O.
Director of Medical Education
Lela Adeoshun, D.O.
Bayonne Medical Center – IM
Imran Ahmed, D.O.
Winthrop – Radiology
Anthony Jonathan Almeida, D.O.
Metropolitan Hospital – EM
Casey Chafe, D.O.
Research Year
Qusai Aamir Dahodwala, D.O.
NYU – PM&R
Irfan Mohammed Elahi, D.O.
Cleveland Clinic – PM&R
Rick Figurasin, D.O.
Newark Beth Israel – Emergency Medicine Resident
Ben Joseph Geishauser, D.O.
Hunterdon Medical Center – FM
Daniel Gruzman, D.O.
Nassau University Medical Center – Emergency Medicine
Yamama Hafeez, D.O.
Chief Resident

Harnett Health System – IM
Christopher Joseph Husko, D.O.
Chief Resident

Detroit Medical Center – Surgery
Jonathan Jafari, D.O.
Lenox Hill – IM
Wyatt Isaac Kupperman, D.O.
Schwab Hospital – PM&R
Bianca Lee, D.O.
Nassau University Medical Center
East Meadow, NY
Residency – Internal Medicine
Janel Lewis, D.O.
To Be Announced
Peter Malamet, D.O.
Newark Beth Israel – Emergency Medicine Resident
Kurien Mathews, D.O.
Newark Beth Israel – Emergency Medicine Resident
Courtney Elan McCall, D.O.
Nassau University Medical Center
East Meadow, NY
Residency – Family Medicine
Christopher Mondie, D.O.
Newark Beth Israel – Emergency Medicine Resident
Nathaniel Sean Montag, D.O.
Indiana University Hospital – PM&R
Tamara Nicole Richardson, D.O.
Nassau University Medical Center
East Meadow, NY
Residency – Family Medicine

OPHTHALMOLOGY

Marcelle Morcos, M.D.
Chair and Program Director
Donald Bryant Cameron, M.D.
Chief Resident

Private Practice
Hillcrest Hospital / Cleveland Clinic Health System
Mayfield Heights, OH
Brittany Nicole Cook, M.D.
Chief Resident

Cornea / Refractive Cataract Fellowship
Eye Institute of West Florida
Largo, FL
Matthew Christopher Leidl, M.D.
Chief Resident

Glaucoma Fellowship
West Virginia University
Nicholas Darrow Marchase, M.D.
Chief Resident

Retinal Fellowship
Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare
Memphis, Tennessee

OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY

Maggie Tetrokalashvili, M.D.
Program Director
John Riggs, M.D.
Chair
Nekia Barrow, M.D., MPH
Chief Resident

Attending Crystal Run Healthcare
Middletown, NY
Rachel Chamberlain, D.O.
Categorical OB/GYN Resident
Nassau University Medical Center
Inna Cohn, D.O.
Attending Crystal Run Healthcare
Rockland County, NY
Christina Marie Smith – Winfield, M.D.
Attending Eagles Landing OB/GYN
Stockbridge, GA
Hala Fatima Ubaid, D.O.
Attending Private Practice
Queens, NY

INTERNAL MEDICINE

Prachi Anand, M.D.
Program Director, Internal Medicine
Paul Mustacchia, M.D.
Chair, Internal Medicine
Roman Zeltser, M.D.
Program Director, AOA Internal Medicine
Ruchi Bhatt, D.O.
Hematology / Oncology Fellowship
Nassau University Medical Center
Darya Blednova, M.D.
Hospitalist
North Shore Manhasset
Ruben Lazaro Raya Campos, M.D.
Chief Resident
Nassau University Medical Center
Michelle Carmazi, D.O.
Primary Care – New York
Hira Choudhry, MBBS
Hospitalist
Mathur Hospital
Port Jefferson, NY
Osmani Deochand, M.D.
Radiology Residency
Overlook Medical Center
Gurbans Deol, M.D.
Hospitalist
Tristar Summit Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Tashina Elizabeth Dussie, D.O.
Cardiology Fellowship
Nassau University Medical Center
Damian Oliver Fernandez, M.D.
Chief Resident

Hospitalist California
Joe George, M.D.
Richmond University Medical Center – Radiology Residency
Kaiser Hussain, MBBS
Tufts Baystate Medical Center – Radiology Residency
Paul Kevin Lam, M.D.
Infectious Disease Fellowship
Harlem – Columbia University
Elyana Matayeva, D.O.
Pulmonary Critical Care Fellowship
Nassau University Medical Center
Viktor Miro, M.D.
Hospitalist – Texas
County Medical Center, Texas
Katherine Leslie Baquerizo Nole, M.D.
University of Cincinnati – Dermatology Residency
Narmisha Vijay Patel, M.D.
Hospitalist
Redlands Community Hospital, California
Shruti Patel, M.D.
Chief Resident

Gastroenterology Fellowship
Nassau University Medical Center
Danielle Alexandra Porbunderwala, D.O.
Private Practice
Webster Street Internal Medicine
Manchester, NH
Kevin John Porbunderwala, M.D.
Private Practice
Hospitalist
Catholic Medical Center
New Hampshire
Justin Raper, M.D.
PMR Residency
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Ryan Reed, M.D.
Internal Medicine
SUNY Upstate Medical University
Vincenzo Romano, D.O.
Anesthesiology – Westchester Medical Center
Davinder Pal Singh, M.D.
Chief Resident

Hospitalist
St. Francis Hospital
Roslyn, NY
Arpan Shirish Shah, MBBS
Critical Care & Infectious Disease Fellowship
Allegheny General Hospital
Pittsburgh, PA
Bethel Girma Shiferaw, M.D., MPH
Infectious Disease Fellowship
Yale University School of Medicine
Aaron Smith, M.D.
Hospitalist California
Carroll Rudolph Smith III, M.D.
Hospitalist
Roper St. Francis
Charleston, SC
Boris Srvantstian, M.D.
Hospitalist
Kaiser Permanente Hospital Woodland Hills, CA
Sarah Syed, D.O.
Cardiology Fellowship Coney Island Hospital
Brooklyn, NY
Marcelo Taborga, M.D.
Chief Resident
Nassau University Medical Center
Sreshta Sri Tirunagari, MBBS
Chief Resident
Nassau University Medical Center
Summer Tuthill, M.D.
Hospitalist Florida
Shilp Vaghela, M.D.
Radiology Cooper University Hospital
Rui Zhang, B.M., Ph.D
Rheumatology Fellowship Westchester Medical Center

INTERNAL MEDICINE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMS

Paul Mustacchia, M.D.
Chair, Internal Medicine
Program Director, Gastroenterology
Alida Podrumar, DO
Program Director, AOA Hematology/Oncology Fellowship
Leah Balsam, M.D.
Program Director, Nephrology
Salini Kumar, M.D.
Program Director, Endocrinology & Metabolism
Faisal Hamid, M.D.
Private Practice Nephrology
Long Island
Shayhira Suazo Herrera, M.D.
Endocrinologist, Holyoke Medical Center, Massachusetts
Mahreema Jawairia, M.D.
Private Practice, NY
Carolyn Gerhardt Jenks D.O.
Hematologist – Oncologist
Private Practice – Texas Oncology
Tyler, TX
Svetlana Pyatigorskaya, M.D.
Private Practice Nephrology
Christopher Bryan D. Tan, M.D.
Gastroenterologist, State of Washington

FAMILY MEDICINE

Peter A. Guiney, DO
Chair and Program Director
Elizabeth C. Acevedo – Danzi, D.O.
Family Medicine, Attending
Private Practice
Tahir M. Anwar, D.O.
Family Medicine, Attending
Outpatient Care Center, NY
Richard Ambrose Johnathan Clare, D.O.
Family Medicine, Attending Outpatient Care Center, NY
Elizabeth Edelstein, D.O.
Family Medicine, Attending Outpatient Care Center, NY
Christopher Gonzalez, D.O.
Chief Resident

Family Medicine, Attending
Long Island FQHC / Nassau University Medical Center
James Hu, D.O.
Family Medicine, Attending
Long Island FQHC / Nassau University Medical Center
Zarna Shah, D.O.
Family Medicine, Attending
Ambulatory Health Services, Philadelphia, PA

DENTISTRY GENERAL PRACTICE

Eileen Chun, DDS
Program Director
Rory S. Sadoff, DDS
Chair, Oral Surgery
Yael Mor Baruch, D.D.S.
Private Practice
Grace G. Feng, D.D.S.
Private Practice
Ronak Makadia, D.D.S.
Endodontics Residency at Nova University in Florida
Spenser Cole Morgan, D.D.S.
Private Practice
Farhana Oza – Chughtai, D.D.S.
Private Practice

DENTISTRY & ORAL MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY

Rory S. Sadoff, DDS
Chair and Program Director, Oral Surgery
Matthew B. McShane, D.D.S.
Chief Resident

Private Practice
Washington Regional Medical Center
Arkansas